www.DartmouthRotary.ca

 
Donate securely to Dartmouth Rotary via CanadaHelps.org and receive your charitable tax receipt IMMEDIATELY!
 
 
 
 
 
Club Meetings: Previous Speakers
 
2016   Guest Speaker (link to more info highlighted in blue)
  Oct 24 Dr. Alex Mitchell - Dartmouth General Hospital Redevelopment Presentation
  Oct. 17 Luke MacDonald - The Sparks Program The Gambia Solar Hub,  Fit-It-Forward
Oct. 3 Rey Peralta - Dominican Republic (Dartmouth High Trip)  - Rey's Presentation
  Sept. 12 Glenn Bowie - Water Ski & Wakeboard Canada    Photo of Glenn
  August 22 Ian McCormick - National Canoe/Kayak Team   Photos of Ian
August 15 Emilie O'Regan Martens - Syrian Family Update
  August 8 Jennifer Frail - Austrialia Trip
  July 25 Aimée Chow - Alex’s Safe Harbour Society
July 4 Joe Roberts - Push for Change
  Jan 13 Tyra Perry & Keshav Paliwal - 2016 Adventures in Citizenship
May 16 John Woodford (Dartmouth High) -  Upcoming Youth Exchange to Taiwan  
May 9 Heather Hughes-Leck (Dartmouth High) - Dominican Republic Humanitarian Trip
  May 2 Heath Byne - Alice Housing
  April 28 Paul Roy - Revitalizing Rotary Clubs
  April 4 Luke MacDonald - Various Communiy & International Projects
March 14 Hugh MacKay - Open Doors Halifax
March 7 Joe Gibson - Freedom Foundation
  Feb 1 Rotarians Robert Earle & Bob Johnson - West Africa
  Jan 11 Rotarian Robert Earle - Club International Projects
Jan 4 Emilie O'Regan Marten - Syrian Refugees Come to Halifax
2015   Guest Speaker (link to more info highlighted in blue)
  Dec 11 Guest Speaker: Abel Lazarus, NS Securities Commission
  Dec 7 Guest Speaker: Jeff Dawson, Pricewaterhouse Coopers
  Nov 23 Guest Speaker: John Burton, Boys & Girls Clubs of Great Halifax
Nov 9 Guest Speaker: Janice Ainsworth, Teamwork Bridge / Ability Employers
Nov 16 Guest Speaker: Barry Coleman, The NS Association for Community Living
Nov 2 Guest Speaker: Dr. Joan Walker - Global Polio Eradication
Oct 19 Guest Speaker: Joe Treen, Safety Services NS
Aug 31 Guest Speaker: DG Jim Goit
July 20 Guest Speaker: Tanya Wiltshire, NS Securities Commission
July 13 Guest Speaker: Steve MacDonald, CEO Efficiency NS
July  6 Guest Speaker: Lionel Ouedraogo, Burkino Faso
  June 24  
  June 22 Guest Speaker: Jamie Baillie, Leader of the Oppositiion
  June 15 Guest Speaker: James Pomeroy, Certified Fraud Examiner, PwC, Fraud
  June  1 Guest Speaker: Graziella Grbac, ED, Main St. Business Asso.
  May 11 Guest Speaker: John Whyte, Nautel Limited
May  4 Guest Speaker: Finance Minister - Diana Whalen
  Mar 23 Guest Speaker: Scott Fisher - Classification Talk
  Mar  9 Guest Speaker: Robert Earle - Living off the Grid
  Mar  2 Guest Speaker: Lorraine Lewis, Broken Earth-Haiti
  Feb  9 Guest Speaker: Valerie Payn, President & CEO, Halifax Chamber of Commerce
  Feb  2 Guest Speaker: Leslie Hill, Cancer Family Network
Jan 26 Guest Speaker: Ken McCormick, The ProGame
  Jan19 Guest Speaker: Bill Moore, Deputy Chief, Halifax Regional Police
  Jan12 Guest Speaker: Lorraine Lewis, Classification Talk
 

Jan 5

Guest Speaker: Lisa Bugden, CEO, Film & Creative Industies NS
2014   Guest Speaker (link to more info highlighted in blue)
Jan 6 Guest Speaker: Nick Mombourquette
  Jan 13 Guest Speaker: Don MacKenzie, El Camino
Jan 20 Guest Speaker: David Hall, President, Dan-X Recycling
  Feb 3 Tim Risessco, ED, Downtown Dartmouth Bus. Comm'n
  Feb 10 Cindy James, Manager Marketing & Business Development, CEED
  Feb 17 Barbara Pike, CEO Maritimes Energy Assoc. 'Fracking'
  Mar 10 Guest Speaker: Bill Mills, Grow Dartmouth
  Mar 24 Guest Speaker: (Rachel Bruins, past Pres, Dal Rotaract was scheduled)
  Apr 14 Guest Speaker: Paul Roy, District M'ship Chair
  Apr 21 no meeting - Easter Monday
  Apr 28 Special Guest: Johanna Hogeras, YSE Alumna '09
  May 5 Guest Speaker: Bill VanGorder, Nordic Walking NS
  Jun 2
Guest Speaker: Rhys Bevan-John: actor, artist, mime, philosopher, raconteur, tarot card reader & mystic
  Jul 7 Guest Speaker: Valerie Bobyk, Million Dollar Dinner (no show)
  Jul 14 John Brookbank presents...
  Jul 21 Guest Speaker: Janice Ruddock, ED, Taste of Nova Scotia
  Aug 11 Guest Speaker: Wayne Carter, CEO, Atlantic Film Festival
  Aug 18 Guest Speaker: Luke MacDonald, Sparks Fly
  Sep 8 Guest Speaker: Jon Eppell, Chief Engineer, Halifax Harbour Bridges
  Sep 15 Guest Speaker: Julian Robinson & Father Tony, Camp Brigadoon
  Oct 6 Guest Speaker: Graham Steele, author "What I Learned About Politics"
  Oct 20 Guest Speaker:  District Governor, Stella Roy
  Oct 20 10 am meeting with District Governor, Stella Roy
  Nov 3 Guest Speaker: Bonnie Sutherland, NS Nature Trust
  Nov 17 Guest Speaker: Wendy Fraser, CEO of the Hospice Society
.  
  Dec 1 Guest Speaker: Anne Janega, Cnd, Citizenship Judge
  Dec 8 Guest Speaker: Neville Gilfoy, Progress Magazine
2013   Guest Speaker (link to more info highlighted in blue)
  Jan 7 Dee Deuville, Burnside News & Greater Burnside Business Association (vice Patrick LeRoy, Skye Halifax)
  Jan 14 Dr. Colin MacLeod, naturopathic doctor
  Jan 21 Brenda Saunders/Todd, Dress for Success Halifax
  Feb 4 Paul Kent, Greater Halifax Partnership
  Feb 11 Ramona Clarke, Frontier College
  Mar 18 Julia Pelton, Clean Nova Scotia
  Apr 8 Heather MacDonald, Junior Achievement/Company Program
  Apr 15 Lisa Drader-Murphy, Turbine
  Apr 22 Alexander Henden, Local Connections Halifax 
  May 6 Michael Hobeck, NSCC School of Business
  May 13 Janelle Frail, ACIC
  Jun 3 Classic Planning Meeting + Ann Connolly, Habitat for Humanity
  Jun 10 Glen Shepherd, Prealth Partners Int'
  Jul 15 Dr. Beth Crozsman, Chiropractor, Basin View Chiropractic
  Jul 22 Paul J. McGinn, Silver Economy Engagement Network
  Aug 12 Muhammed Ngallan, ED NS-Gambia Association
  Aug 19 Pamela Fancey, NS Centre on Aging
  Sep 9 Irene Smith, ED, Avalon Sexual Assault Centre
  Sep 16 Sulaf Zakharia, Reiki
  Oct 7 DG Greg Coldwell
  Oct 21 Henk van Leeuwen, CEO, Easter Seals
  Nov 18 Dion Mouland, ED, Ocean View Manor
  Dec 9 Roy Hayward & Bill VanGorder, Rotary ABCs of Fraud
2012   Guest Speaker (link to more info highlighted in blue)
  Jan 16 Peter Davison, motivational speaker & YAK Tamer
  Jan 23 Marty Janowitz, ALIA Institute (Authentic Leadership in Action)
  Feb 6 Hon. Graham Steele MLA, Minister of Finance
  Feb 13 Lynn Coveyduck, Junior Achievement
  Feb 20 Andrew Younger, MLA - Dartmouth East
  Mar 5 Kathi Sheriko, Camp Triumph
  Mar 12 Steve Snider, Halifax Harbour Bridges
  Mar 19 Rosanna Cleveland, Dartmouth Take Action Society
  Apr 2 Lt(N) JoAnne Carter, Afghanistan Girls' School program
  Apr 16 Eveline Gallant RN, NS Medical Examiner Service
  Apr 23 (Anais Guimond, Atlantic Cirque - no show)
  May 28 Paul Angelopoulos, WCB
  Jun 4 Luke MacDonald, Aerobics First
  Jul 9 Mike Myette, 211 Nova Scotia
  Jul 16 Shelly Robinson, Bryony House
  Jul 23 Rollie Herritt, EveryChildCounts…EveryStudentMatters
  Aug 13 Ian MacDonald, Dignity Memorial - funeral planning
  Aug 20 Terri Roberts, 'Why it's OK to run like a girl'
  Sep 10 Mike Savage, mayoral candidate
  Sep 17 DG Tom McCaughey (Note: 11AM START)
  Sep 18  
  Sep 24 Diane Kirwin, KIRF India
  Oct 1 Tom Martin, mayoral candidate
  Oct 15 Fred Connors, mayoral candidate
  Oct 22 Jane Veldhoven, Get Organized! Professional Services
  Nov 5 Tim Rissesco, Downtown Dartmouth Business Commission
  Nov 19 David Whitehorn, Atl. Centre for Contemplative Science & Technology
  Dec 3 Dianne Swinemar, FEED Nova Scotia
  Dec 10 Jeanne Buffett, HRSB Cooperative Education program
2011   Guest Speaker (link to more info highlighted in blue)
  Jan 10 Meghan Farrell, Business Dev. Officer, NS Co-op Council
  Jan 17 Mark Brown, District Governor
  Jan 24 Heather Cluney, Community Support, VON of Greater Halifax
  Jan 31 Ross Landry MLA, Minister of Justice (subst. Marian Tyson)
  Feb 14 Crane Stooky, founder, Nova Scotia Sea School
  Feb 21 Dr. Jeanie Cockell (Dal), Appreciative Inquiry
  Mar 7 Valerie White, CEO, NS Department of Seniors
  Mar 14 Lynne MacKay, Ironworks Distillery (& tasting!)
  Mar 21 Dennis Garratt, Conservation Mgr, NS Nature Trust
  Apr 4 Patricia McIntosh, Excalibur After School Society
  Apr 11 Jenna Dickie, Arthritis Society
  May 2 Jill D'Alessio, Olympic kayaker
  May 9 Wendy Fraser, Supportive Housing for Young Mothers
  May 16 Joanne Bernard, Alice Housing
  Jun 6 Pam Cooley, CarShare Halifax
  Jun 13 Claudia Jahn, Community Action on Homelessness
  Jun 20 George Jordan (vice Bettina Saier, Dir-Oceans Prog, WWF)
  July 4 Wendy Keen, Rotary's work in the Dominican Republic
  July 11 Dr Fred McGinn, Chair, Hospice Society of Greater Halifax
  July 18 Chris Fyles, LakeCity Employment Services Assoc.
  Aug 8 Pat Doherty, Churchill Academy
  Aug 15 Tony Goode, CFN Consultants
  Aug 22 James Berry, The Revival of Paganism
  Sep 12 Peter Davison, motivational speaker & YAK Tamer - Absent
  Sep 19 Sunday Miller, ED, Dartmouth Learning Network
  Sep 26 DG Bob Moffatt Visit. (meets with BoD at 10.30am)
  Oct 3 Francis Fares - Fares Inc / King's Wharf
  Oct 17 Peter Mallette, Prostate Cancer Canada
  Oct 31 Suzanne Wamboldt, UBERhome Technologies
  Nov 7 Bill Lemmon, Rotary Foundation (vice Robert Chisholm MP)
  Nov 14 Rebecca Bourbonnais, Muscular Dystrophy Canada
  Nov 28 Patti Melanson, Mobile Outreach Street Health (MOSH)
  Dec 5 Stephanie MacInnis-Langley, NS Advisory Council / Status of Women
  Dec 12 Brenda Rowe, Pathway to Progress Nicaragua
  Dec 19 Barb Stegemann, 7 Virtues  (there will be a cash bar)
     
2010   Guest Speaker (link to more info highlighted in blue)
  Jan 4 Kelly Adams –succession planning
  Jan 11 Ken McCormick--Facebook page 
  Jan 18 Nadine Wentzell- Alcohol and Drug awareness
  Jan 25 Dana Atwell- Nova Scotia Literacy 
  Feb 8 Peter Macdonald- director Donor and Blood services
  Feb 15 Chris Dean - the "Hawk" man
  Mar 8 DISTRICT GOVERNOR David Muise visits
  Mar 15 Ken McCormick- An Insiders View of the Olympics! 
  Mar 22 Dr. Kim Joseph, Chiropractor 
  Apr 19 Gary Frail's daughter - About Rotary
  May 10 Gary  Frail, Crimestoppers
  Jun 7 Christina Copeland, Canadian Red Cross/Haiti 
  Jun 14 David Osborne, Predictive Success
  Jun 21 Paul Beasant & Janet Williams, AllTradeAtlantic
  Jul 5 Maureen Kirk, Eastern Shore Family Resource Centre
  Jul 12 Laurie Mireau, Mireau Art
  Jul 19 Kevin Little, "Connections that Work"
  Aug 9 Brian Aird, Entrepreneurs' Disability Network
  Aug 16 Bill VanGorder, CARP NS
  Aug 23 Don MacKinnon, Better Business Bureau
  Sep 20 Rod Burgar, Chair, Bridgeway Academy
  Oct 4 Tim Brennan, The Art of HiringSmart
  Nov 1 Jack Cruickshank, Head Gobbler - the Turkey Club Society
  Nov 8 Bill Lemmon - Rotary Foundation (1), Glen Shepherd (HPI Canada)
  Nov 15 Bill Lemmon - Rotary Foundation (Part Two)
  Nov 22 Cathy Deagle-Gammon, Executive Director DASC
  Dec 6 Stephanie Douglas, Coordinator, Workplace Culture Program, Immigrant Settlement & Integration Services (ISIS)
  Dec 13 Angela Campagnoni, City Models Model & Talent Agency
  Dec 20 Peter Stoffer MP
     
 

 

 

© 2010 The Rotary Club of Dartmouth
All rights reserved
www.hitwebcounter.com
This Website Visits  
Designed, hosted & powered by  
providing affordable web solutions since 1998